fbpx
Log in
Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: Reinforcing edge of holes made in a banner

Reinforcing edge of holes made in a banner 10 years 11 months ago #67

  • Lloyd
  • Lloyd's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
I've got a job where I need to do banners that will have holes in them. These will be at a height where people will be touching and pulling at them. So could do with reinforcing them people will be in contact with them a lot.
Holes will typically be crescent shaped and about 300mm high.

They will be put into storage during the winter so will be rolled up and stored for a while as well.

How would you reinforce them?
Last Edit: 10 years 11 months ago by Lloyd.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Reinforcing edge of holes made in a banner 10 years 11 months ago #68

  • Ross
  • Ross's Avatar
I would just cut a few extra donuts and glue them together, this would build up the cut out area, from the rear. Kind of like those little sticky white circles we used to put over hole punched papers for reinforcing your notebook papers.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Reinforcing edge of holes made in a banner 10 years 11 months ago #69

  • kat
  • kat's Avatar
Doro Tape do sticky banner tabs called 'Power Tabs', which fold over the corners of banners therefore providing both reinforced holes and corners. On 'tug of war' tests at a recent (very recent) sign show, the end which gave way and tore was always the grommit end and never the Power Tabs end, proving how strong they are. A sample can be sent if you still need.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Reinforcing edge of holes made in a banner 10 years 11 months ago #73

  • GrahamLea1
  • GrahamLea1's Avatar
Hi
depends on the size of the holes but my company Carmo Ltd supply plastic eyelets as an altenative option to metal. Give me a call I can send you some samples 01245 322130
Graham.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Moderators: Martin
Time to create page: 0.264 seconds