Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me
Vinyl!

TOPIC: Problems cutting thick Vinyl

Problems cutting thick Vinyl 9 years 4 months ago #25

  • Lloyd
  • Lloyd's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Hope you have suggestions:

I am trying to work with thick reflective Vinyl, and everytime I unroll it to put it in my machine, it forms wrinkles.

As a guess I would say it is because the material is very thick. I was wondering if this is normal and what do you boys do about it?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Problems cutting thick Vinyl 9 years 4 months ago #26

  • Hawkesworth
  • Hawkesworth's Avatar
I'd suggest unrolling it and smoothing it with a large squeegee (like the Hand Laminator) before you run it through the machine. Or lay it on your table vinyl side down, lift up the backing paper and put it back down again with your squeegee.

Not ideal, but that is what I have done in the past.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:Problems cutting thick Vinyl 8 years 6 months ago #144

You can also change some paremeter of the plotter then have a try.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Moderators: Martin
Time to create page: 0.223 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum
Design by Hinchliffeart.co.uk