Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

TOPIC: acrylic bonding ?

acrylic bonding ? 8 years 11 months ago #116

  • fizz
  • fizz's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
can anyone help with bonding CAST acrylic, ive used tensol 12 but it does take a bit of time to go of and is a bit messey, i had a go with extru-fix but i found out that is only for extruded material and ive used dichloromethane as well, i have found a company in the usa that makes a glue called weld-on 3 which is meant to be the best to use. Is there anyone that could suggest a strong glue to use for bonding cast acrylic (used via a syringe).
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:acrylic bonding ? 8 years 11 months ago #117

  • Ross
  • Ross's Avatar
I tend to use Tensol 12 and 70.
Tensol 70 is a two part catalyst cement, which can be messier, but is stronger.

Extru-fix is ideal for extruded acrylic but I believe shouldn't be a problem for cast, although not it's primary use.

Don't know much about the Weld-on stuff, but I believe it welds the acrylic rather than glues it, which is ok if you need the strength. An equivalent over here is WC121 Acrylic Weld Cement from Bondrite Adhesives. This is the link to their weld adhesives section:
www.bondrite.co.uk/weld-cements/cat_12.html

It doesn't come in a syringe though.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:acrylic bonding ? 8 years 11 months ago #118

  • fizz
  • fizz's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
Thank you so much ross for your help, the weld on stuff comes from the USA and is expensive, this WC121 is just what im looking for i need some thing that WELDS as i need the strength of a weld and not a band.

CHEERS
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:acrylic bonding ? 6 years 11 months ago #227

  • eurobond
  • eurobond's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: 0
Tensol or solvent weld/cement products are will always take longer to bond acrylic substrates and more often than not will craze the acrylic leaving a very poor quality finish. I would recommend using UV curing adhesives for anything larger than 6mm thickness.
Have a look at our simple 1 minute video on UV adhesive bonding acrylic. visit
www.eurobond-adhesives.co.uk/videos and click on the UV bonding video. I hope this helps.
Best regards,
Simon.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

Re:acrylic bonding ? 6 years 8 months ago #253

  • simonsigns
  • simonsigns's Avatar
  • OFFLINE
  • Fresh Boarder
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: 0
can you use double sided tapes for what ever it is you're trying to do? There are many available these days that are super strong and clear.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Moderators: Martin
Time to create page: 0.269 seconds
Powered by Kunena Forum
Design by Hinchliffeart.co.uk